Account Login

Sign In  |  Register
You are here: Home  > What's on?

What's happening at ecclesias around the world?

The Fraternal Gatherings section from The Christadelphian magazine has, for many years, been a comprehensive list of the events happening at ecclesias throughout the world. For convenience, this will also appear here on our website, and be updated on a monthly basis; thereby making it easier to access the information.

  • Any new events added since last month are highlighted.
  • Events shown in italics may be of particular interest for young people.
  • Whereas limited but essential information can be found in the magazine for events occurring in the next few months, full details for all events are shown below.
  • Where no venue has been notified, it is assumed the event takes place at the ecclesia’s usual meeting place.

August

28 (Bank Holiday Monday):
  • Birmingham (Castle Bromwich) Fraternal Gathering | 6 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Botten (Knowle and Dorridge); theme: “Joy in Jeremiah”.

  • King’s Lynn Fraternal Gathering | 3.30 pm | Venue: Terrington St. Clement Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Peter Forbes (Glenfield); theme: “Creation and Revelation”: (1) “In all the scriptures”; (2) “Making wise the simple”.

  • Northampton Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: Rothersthorpe Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Jeremy Thomas (Birmingham, Hall Green); theme: “Balaam the son of Beor”: (1) “From Shittim to Gilgal”; (2) “The madness of the prophet”.

Christadelphian Office Bible story time

30 (Wednesday):
  • Bible Story Time | 10.30 am | Venue: Christadelphian Office | Ages: up to 7

    A warm welcome awaits any children in the area, along with their siblings, parents, grandparents and carers.

September

1-3:
  • Sheffield Youth Weekend | Venue: Castleton | Ages: 13+

    Speaker: Bro. Tim Miles (London, Finsbury Park); theme: “Be inspired – be active – find God’s perspective”.

2:
  • Glasgow (Central) Fraternal Gathering | 3.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Vincent (Stirling); theme: “The Seer who couldn’t see”: (1) “The madness of the Prophet”; (2) “I see him, but not now”.

  • Grimsby Fraternal Gathering | 3 pm | Venue: Great Limber Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Roberts (Scarborough); theme: “The shadow of the Almighty”: (1) “Under His wings”; (2) “The secret place”.

  • Napton-on-the-Hill Study Evening | Venue: Napton Village Hall

    General theme: “Daniel”. Speaker: Bro. Simon Griffiths (Coventry, West); theme: “Daniel 9 – Daniel’s prayer and the Seventy Weeks prophecy”.

  • Newport Meal-a-Day Presentation | 3 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Being lead by Bro. Chris & Sis. Annie Abson (Ormskirk), the afternoon focuses on the Nalondo Special School in Western Kenya, which cares for children with disabilities.

  • Solihull “Be Inspired Day” | 9 am | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich); theme: “The great commission”: (1) “Go ye into all the world and preach the Gospel (Mark 16:16)”; (2) “It is your Father’s good pleasure to give you the kingdom (Luke 12:32)”. Includes outreach work in the morning. Booking requested.

  • Southport Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Theme: “The coming of the Lord draws nigh”: Bro. Andy Walton (Tewkesbury) – “Not forsaking the assembling of ourselves together”; Bro. Darren Guy (Halifax, Balmoral Place) – “What manner of persons ought ye to be?”.

2-3:
  • Victoria (BC, Canada) Fraternal Gathering | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Allen Laben (Baltimore, MD, USA); theme: “The wisdom of Proverbs”.

3:
  • Southport joint breaking of bread | 11.30 am | Venue: Samlesbury Memorial Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Darren Guy (Halifax, Balmoral Place).

8-10:
  • Llanmadoc Study Weekend | Venue: St. Madoc Centre

    Speaker: Bro. James Walker (Milnsbridge); theme: “Living the Truth in difficult times – studies in first and second Peter”. Further information on the website.

9:
  • Broadstone Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: Corfe Mullen Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Dafydd Jenkins (Cardiff, Museum Place); theme: “Luke’s presentation of our Lord”.

  • Coventry (East) Fraternal Gathering | 4.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Johnson (Lye); theme: “Warnings and exhortation for ecclesial life today”: (1) “Philadelphia”; (2) “Laodicea”.

  • Dudley (Firs Street) Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Darren Guy (Halifax, Balmoral Place); theme: “Shall he find faith?”: (1) “A rhetorical question?”; (2) “That ye may be found of him in peace”.

  • Middlesbrough Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Bernard Burt (Coventry, West); theme: “Challenges to our faith” (1) “Every word of God is pure); (2) “The first man Adam”.

  • Reading Study Evening | 6.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Nathan Walker (Nuneaton); theme: “David: king-in-waiting”: (1) “In the court of Saul; (2) “Forming his own court”.

  • Sheffield 50th Anniversary Open Day and Praise and Thanksgiving Afternoon | from 10 am | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Vickers.

  • Shrewsbury Study and Serve Day | 10 am | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Wayne Manship (Newport); theme: “Parables in Luke”.

  • Stockport Open Day |Venue: ecclesial hall

    Timed to coincide with the National Trust Heritage Open Days programme, the Open Day is to encourage visitors to our historic ecclesial hall.

  • Torquay Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Karam Ram (Tamworth).

12 (Tuesday):
  • Solihull Preaching Evening | 7.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andy Walton (Tewkesbury); theme: “Get ready to see Jesus”.

16:
  • Bath Fraternal Gathering | 5 pm | Venue: – Foxhill / Combe Down Community Centre

    Speaker: Bro. Roger Long (Coventry, Grosvenor Road); theme: “The Suffering Servant”: (1) “In Gethsemane”; (2) “On trial”.

  • Birmingham (Woodgate) / (Longbridge) joint Study and Serve Day | 10 am | Venue: Romsley Scout Centre

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Pennington (Daventry); theme: “Peter the man and his epistles”.

  • Caerphilly Study Evening | 5 pm | Venue: Caerphilly Guide Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Alan Egginton (Aberystwyth); theme: “Moses and his family in Egypt”: (1) “Amram and Jochebed – a family of faith”; (2) “Let my son go that he may serve me”.

  • Castleford Fraternal Gathering | 6 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Walker (Doncaster); theme: “Children of Abraham”: (1) “Abraham had two sons”; (2) “A woman with a bad back and a man in a tree”.

  • CCH Ecclesial Representatives’ Meeting | Venue: Birmingham (Acocks Green) ecclesial hall
  • Dundee / Aberdeen joint Fraternal Gathering | 3 pm | Venue: Muirhead & Birkhill Millennium Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Shaun Maher (Stirling); theme: “Living with David”: (1) “In the wilderness”; (2) “In the palace”.

  • Dunstable Study and Fellowship Afternoon | 3 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Jon Davies (Watford); theme: “Trust and envy, Saul and David: the wilderness years”.

  • Hereford Fellowship Day | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Adey (Bishops Stortford); theme: “Esther”.

  • Manchester (Sale) Family Study Day | 9.30 am

    Speaker: Bro. Mike Jenner (Rugby); theme: “Micah”. There will be children’s classes and activities.

  • Newcastle (Staffs.) / Stafford joint Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: Newcastle ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Jon Hale (Crewe); theme: “Romans: God’s message to mankind”.

  • Nottingham (Forest Road) Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Kevin Sweeney (Coventry, East); theme: “Hanging hands and feeble knees”: (1) “Jesus, the author and finisher of faith”; (2) “Jesus, the mediator of the new covenant”.

  • Solihull Family Fun around the Bible | Venue: ecclesial hall
  • Wombourne Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. James Walker (Milnsbridge); theme: “Out of Egypt have I called my son”: (1) “What is his name?”; (2) “Training in the wilderness”.

16-17:
  • Bedford (NS, Canada) Study Weekend | Venue: North Woodside Community Centre

    Speaker: Bro. Allen Laben (Baltimore, MD, USA); theme: “What happened to the truth: the causes and consequences of doctrinal decay”.

  • Paris Avenue (OH, USA) Study Weekend | 1 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Dan Osborn (Okanagan Central, BC, Canada); theme: “The garden of the Lord”.

23:
  • Cannock Youth Day | from 9.30 am | Venues: ecclesial hall / Norton Canes Community Centre | Ages: 13+

    Speaker: Bro. Luke Whitehouse (Shirley); theme: “Noah”.

  • Guildford Fellowship Gathering | 3 pm | Venue: St. Catherine’s Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Philip Mundey (Bournemouth, Winton); theme: “Praise is due to you, O God, in Zion”: (1) “The river of God is full of water”; (2) “You crown the year with your bounty”.

  • Morpeth Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: Stannington Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Tonge (Ashton-under-Lyne); theme: “A life of discipleship”: (1) “A living sacrifice”; (2) “Servant of Christ”.

  • Positive Preaching Day | Venue: Solihull ecclesial hall / video link to Southport ecclesial hall

    The day provides an opportunity to share positive preaching ideas and encourage one another while we share God’s message with others.

  • Stourport Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mike Page (Pershore); theme: “A journey with the staff of Jacob”: (1) “With my staff I passed over this Jordan”; (2) “Leaning upon the top of his staff”.

23-29:
  • West Coast Bible School (Western Australia).Speakers and subjects: Bro

    Ben Pitcher (Adelaide, SA) – “Growing godly families”; and Bro. Jason Gilmore (Sydney, NSW) – “Josiah: lineage, life and legacy”. The beach-side Family Bible School provides a relaxed Bible Camp environment during the first week of the term three school holidays.

26 (Tuesday):
  • Solihull Young People’s Supper Evening | 7.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages 16-30
30:
  • Barrow-in-Furness Autumn Study Afternoon | 3 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Rob Capper (Blackpool); theme: “The land of promise”: (1) “The Lord thy God hath set the land before you”; (2) “Go up and possess it”.

  • Birmingham (Acocks Green) Fraternal Gathering | 6 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green); theme: “Give all diligence, add to your faith” (based on 2 Peter 1).

  • Burton-on-Trent Youth Day | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: 13+ Speaker: Bro

    James Walker (Milnsbridge); theme: “Questions Jesus asked”.

  • CSN Praise and Fellowship Day | from 1.30 pm | Venue: Henley-in-Arden School

    Theme: “Underneath His wing”, introduced by Bro. James Riley (Bournemouth, Winton) and explored through the thoughts and experiences of brothers and sisters. Further information on the website.

  • Ipswich Fraternal Gathering | 3.30 pm | Venue: Playford Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Anthony Whitehorn (Maidenhead); theme: “The oak inside the acorn”: (1) “Growing”; (2) “Waiting”.

  • Northern Prophecy Day Revelation Study Class | 1.30 pm | Venue: Oldham ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Philip White (Stafford): (1) “The Beast of the Sea”; (2) “The Beast of the Earth”.

  • Sedgley Fraternal Gathering | 5 pm | Venue: Sedgley Community Centre

    Theme: “The marriage of the Lamb is come”: (1) “Yahweh came from Sinai” – Bro. Paul Hamnett (Earlswood); (2) “His wife hath made herself ready” – Bro. John Thompson (Earlswood).

  • South Wales Prophecy Day | 11 am | Venue: Princess Royal Theatre

    Theme: “Behold I come as a thief”: (1) “People power – the sea and the waves roaring” – Bro. Stephen Palmer (Mumbles); (2) “Russia – the dragon on the move” – Bro. Andy Walton (Tewkesbury); (3) “Milestones to the kingdom” – Bro. Don Pearce (Rugby).

  • Yeovil Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: Clithorne Domer Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Bramhill (Redditch).

30-October 1:
  • Kouts (IN, USA) Fall Study Weekend | 10 am | Venue: Woodland Park Community Centre

    Speaker: Bro. Stephen Macfarlane (Hamilton, Book Road, ON, Canada); theme: “Samuel: the power of purpose”.

October

1:
4-7:
  • Isle of Wight Autumn Bible Study | Venue: Brunswick Hotel

    Speaker: Bro. Steve Weston (Bath); theme: “Minor prophets – major messages”.

6-8:
7:
  • Bilingual (Farsi / English) Fraternal Gathering | 2.30 pm | Venue: Ludlow ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Walker (Doncaster); theme: “Abraham – the friend of God”: (1) “Leaving Ur for Canaan”; (2) “Leaving Hebron for Jerusalem”. The whole meeting will be interpreted (live and alternating) and so will last longer than a usual event.

  • Birmingham (Longbridge) Autumn Study Evening | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Peter Forbes (Glenfield); theme: “Why did God love David?”: (1) “I have sinned”; (2) “One thing have I desired”.

  • CSSU Teachers’ Gathering | 1 pm | Venue: Barton-under-Needwood ecclesial hall

    Theme: “How to be a better Sunday School Teacher”.

  • Lye Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Alistair Firth (Cannock); theme: “Cleave unto the Lord”: (1) “The principles”; (2) “In practice”.

  • Plymouth Youth Day | 10.30 am-4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages 7-13 | Cost: £5 per child (maximum £12 per family)
  • Torquay Study Afternoon | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Darren Guy (Halifax, Balmoral Place).

7-8:
  • Sussex (NB, Canada) Thanksgiving Gathering | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Bill Lawrence; theme: “1 Peter”: (1) “The truth of the Gospel”; (2) “Elect exiles of the dispersion”; (3) “Tasting salvation”; (4) “Timeless principles”. Exhortation: “Supplement your faith”.

  • Vancouver (BC, Canada) Fraternal Gathering | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Shawn Snobelen (Victoria, BC); theme: “Building faith”.

8:
  • Birmingham (Bournville) Fraternal Study | 5 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Paul Redshaw (Bournville); theme: “Malachi”: (1) “Who may abide the day of his coming?”; (2) “They that feared Yahweh”.

10 (Tuesday):
  • Solihull Young People’s Supper Evening | 7.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages 16-30
14:
  • Birmingham (Kings Norton) Autumn Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Reg Carr (Barton-under-Needwood); theme: “Keeping the faith in the last days”: (1) “Hold fast the form of sound words”; (2) “Follow holiness, without which no man shall see the Lord”.

  • East Midlands Singing Class Evening of Praise | 6 pm | Venue: Nottingham (Forest Road) ecclesial hall
  • Manchester (Sale) Study and Serve Day | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Whittaker (Heywood); theme: “The hidden wisdom” (two talks). This will be followed by lunch and a programme of billing and other activities to advertise our forthcoming seminar series. In the evening there will be a tea and a series of activities promoting the work of the CBM. Booking requested.

  • Milnsbridge Family Day | 10 am | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Stephen Ashton (Birmingham, West); theme: “Lessons from the life of Titus”. There will be activities for children during the day.

  • Napton-on-the-Hill Study Evening | Venue: Napton Village Hall
  • Rugby Young People’s 16+ Study Day | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: 16+ | Cost £10

    Speaker: Bro. Kitson Reid (Birmingham, Acocks Green); theme: “Before you say ‘I do’ – principles in godly relationships”.

  • Southport Study Afternoon | 3.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Robin Beeson (Earlswood); theme: “The book of Ruth – an inheritance through faith”: (1) “Ruth and Naomi”; (2) “Ruth and Boaz”.

20-22:
  • Hull and Beverley Youth Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: Year 9+ | Cost: £15

    Speaker: Bro. Roger Varley (Birmingham, Hall Green).

21:
  • Birmingham (South) Fraternal Gathering | 5 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Jamie Robson (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich); theme: “David and Jonathan – a model for unity”: (1) “The basis for unity”; (2) “The testing of unity”.

  • Cleckheaton Meal-a-Day Presentation | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Martyn East (Nottingham, South); theme: “A witness to our faith in Africa”.

  • Darlington Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Roberts (Scarborough).

  • Newark Fraternal Gathering | Venue: Fernwood Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Paul Allen (Heanor); theme: “Daniel – a man of prayer”.

  • Southampton and Portsmouth joint Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: Burridge Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Hellawell (Peterborough); theme: “Ambassadors for Christ”; (1) “Working together with God”; (2) “Separated from the world”.

  • South East ecclesias’ joint Fraternal Gathering | Venue: East Malling Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Derek Wroughton (Shirley); theme: “Blessed are they that hear the word of God and keep it”: (1) “Take heed that the light which is in thee be not darkness”; (2) “Ask and it shall be given you, seek and ye shall find, knock and it shall be opened unto you”.

23-27:
  • Nuneaton (Whitestone) Study Week | Venue: Pioneer Centre, Cleobury Mortimer

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Joni Mannell (Walsall) – “The Lord whose name is jealous” and Bro. Laurence Davenport (Rugby) – “From fishers of men to pillars in the ecclesia”. Further information on the website.

27-29:
  • Scarborough Bible Study Weekend | Cost: £135

    Speaker: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich); theme: “Hebrews: God has spoken”. Booking required.

28:
  • Northern Prophecy Day | 1.30 pm | Venue: Castleford ecclesial hall

    Theme: “The three deceivers of the faithful”. Speakers and subjects: (1) “The danger of the Beast” – Bro. Ken Styles (Detroit, Royal Oak, USA); (2) “The danger of the False Prophet and Harlot” – Bro. Ken Styles; (3) “Milestones update” – Bro. Matthew Pearce (Rugby).

  • Norwich Fraternal Gathering | 3.30 pm | Venue: Hethersett Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Jonathan Cope (Coventry, West); theme: “Isaac: the neglected patriarch”.

  • Solihull Family Fun around the Bible | Venue: ecclesial hall
29-November 1:
30-October 8:

November

4:
  • Bedford Study Fraternal | 3 pm | Venue: Renhold Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Simon Smith (Camborne); theme: “Behold I come as a thief”.

  • CBM Europe Open Day | 1.30 pm | Venue: Coventry (Grosvenor Road) ecclesial hall

    Theme: “Understanding and meeting the challenges in the mission field”, and we have six short presentations from brethren with personal experience of the work of the CBM in Europe, including a couple of brothers from overseas. The final talk will be a devotional talk by Bro. Dafydd Jenkins (Cardiff, Museum Place).

  • Kinver Study Fraternal | Venue: Ashwood Park Primary School
  • London (Thornton Heath) Study Afternoon and Meal-a-Day Presentation | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Gordon Dawes (Ware); theme: “The water of life”.

  • Rugby Family Day | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Owen (Mumbles); theme: “David – a man after God’s own heart”.

  • Weston-super-Mare Study Afternoon | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Roger Long (Coventry, Grosvenor Road).

11:
  • Birmingham (Longbridge) Autumn Study Evening | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Leen Ritmeyer (Cardiff, Museum Place); theme: “The book of Proverbs – a manual for life”: (1) “Your father’s instruction”; (2) “The oracle that his mother taught him”.

  • Cambridge Autumn Family Day | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich).

  • Earlswood Fraternal Gathering | Venue: Earlswood Village Hall
  • Shirley / Solihull joint Fraternal Gathering | Venue: Solihull ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Vincent (Stirling).

  • Taunton Study Evening | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Johnson (Birmingham, Kings Norton).

14 (Tuesday):
  • Solihull Young People’s Supper Evening | 7.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages 16-30
16 (Thursday):
  • Olivet Autumn Fair | 2 pm | Venue: Olivet Care Home

    There will be the usual stalls, bric-à-brac, cakes, toys, hats, toiletries, jewellery, stationary and afternoon teas. All funds raised will be used for the residents’ benefit.

17-19:
  • Washington, DC (USA) Family Bible Study Weekend | Venue: Camp Hashawha

    Speaker: Bro. Jesse Adair (Hamilton, Book Road, ON, Canada); theme: “Judas Iscariot”.

18:
  • Crewe Youth Day | 10.30 am-5.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: 9-16 | Cost: £5

    Speaker: Bro. Peter Anderton (Burton-on-Trent) and a fun afternoon activity.

  • Garswood Care Home Open House | Venue: Garswood

    (Please note change of date.)

  • Glasgow (Kelvin) Charity Craft Sale | 10.30 am | Venue: Chryston Cultural Centre

    Stalls offering baked goods, hand made crafts, bric-à-brac and other items for sale, along with a selection of hot and cold refreshments.

  • Rockingham Forest Autumn Study Day
25:
28 (Tuesday):
  • Solihull Young People’s Supper Evening | 7.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages 16-30

December

1-3:
  • Pioneer Centre Bible School Weekend | Venue: Pioneer Centre

    Speakers: Brethren Paul Hamnett (Earlswood), Nicholas White (Pershore) and Gerald Whitehouse (Kinver); theme: “Studies in the Book of Malachi”. The children and young people will have separate study classes, divided into ages 0-6, 7-10 and 11-16 and will study the subject “Samuel: ministering before the LORD”. Further information on the website.

Christadelphian Office Book Sale and Open Day

2:
  • Book Sale and Open Day | 9 am-4 pm | Venue: Christadelphian Office

    Discounts will be available on much of our stock, both in store and online. Refreshments will be served throughout the day, and there will be an opportunity to see the libraries and the Office’s extensive archives. A warm welcome awaits.

  • Solihull Family Fun around the Bible | Venue: ecclesial hall
23-31:
  • New Zealand Family Bible School | Venue: Blue Skies Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Stephen Palmer (Mumbles, UK) – “Ezra-Nehemiah: one scroll, one message”; Bro. Roger Lewis (Christchurch North, New Zealand) – “Gabriel: Messiah’s evening angel”. Further information on the website.

  • Rathmines Summer Bible School | Venue: Rathmines Centre
24-27:
  • Northern Winter Study | Venue: Castleton Youth Hostel

    Speakers: Brethren Gab Bauer, Andrew Harrison, Wayne Marshall and Neil Mullen; theme: “Zechariah”.

27-30:
  • Eastern Winter Study | Venue: Letton Hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Hellawell (Peterborough); theme: “The man after God’s heart” (five studies). Further information on the website.

28-Jan. 3, 2018:
  • New Zealand Bible School | Venue: Mi Camp, Lake Taupo

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich, UK) – “Strangers and pilgrims” (1 Peter); Bro. Ron Houben (Whangarei, New Zealand) – “Lord show us the Father”. Evening sessions: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan – “Esther – an unlikely saviour”. Teen and Sunday School sessions run alongside the main studies; Sunday School theme: “Miracles of Jesus in the Gospel of John”. Further information on the website.

February 2018

10:
  • Campaigners’ Fraternal | Venue: Moseley School

    Speakers: Brethren Ben Collard (Birmingham, Longbridge), Nigel Patterson (Newquay) and Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green).

24:

March 2018

3:
  • Glasgow (Kelvin) Fraternal Gathering | 3 pm | Venue: Chryston Cultural Centre

    Speaker: Bro. James Walker (Milnsbridge). Crèche facilities are available.

10:
  • Kent Prophecy Day | 3.30 pm | Venue: East Malling Village Hall

    Theme: “Signs for our times”. Speakers and subjects: (1) “The voice of the prophets” – Bro. Philip Weatherall (Daventry); “The testimony of Jesus is the spirit of prophecy” – Bro. Clive Brooks (South Downs).

17:
  • Weston-super-Mare Study Afternoon | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Alan Sutton (Mumbles).

24:
  • CBM New Generation Day

April 2018

7:
  • Taunton Fraternal Gathering | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Bramhill (Redditch).

14-22:

May 2018

12:

August 2018

6-11:
  • Harper Adams Bible School | Venue: Harper Adams University

    Theme: “Unto a perfect man”. Speakers and subjects: Bro. John Owen (Mumbles) – “David – shepherding Israel”; Bro. Tim Morgan (Ashton-under-Lyne) – “Second fiddle: first class” [Lessons from some second tier Bible characters]; Bro. Martyn Lawrence (Doncaster) – “When I was a child” [birth and early years of Jesus, prior to baptism]. The School provides a full programme of Bible talks, studies, children’s classes, and young people’s activities. There are recreational and sports activities for all ages, including the use of a swimming pool, sports hall, and squash courts. Further information on the website.

September 2018

29-October 7:

November 2018

10:
  • Taunton Study Evening | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Owen (Mumbles).

17:
  • Weston-super-Mare Study Afternoon | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich).

December 2018

22-30:
Privacy |  Terms & Conditions |  Site Map |  Site by Quick By Design
Registered Address
The Christadelphian, 404 Shaftmoor Lane, Hall Green, Birmingham, B28 8SZ
Registered charity in England and Wales (No. 240090)
A charitable company limited by guarantee
(Company No. 329186 - England and Wales)
Tel: +44 (0)121 777 6328
Fax: +44 (0)121 778 5024
loading loading...