Account Login

Sign In  |  Register
You are here: Home  > What's on?

What's happening at ecclesias around the world?

The Fraternal Gatherings section from The Christadelphian magazine has, for many years, been a comprehensive list of the events happening at ecclesias throughout the world. For convenience, this will also appear here on our website, and be updated on a monthly basis. This will make it easier to access the information, and help you plan future weekends!

This section has been updated, along with the redesigned magazine listing, to make it easier to find forthcoming events.

  • Any new events added since last month are highlighted.
  • Events shown in italics may be of particular interest for young people.
  • Whereas limited but essential information can be found in the magazine for events occurring in the next few months, full details for all events are shown below.
  • Where no venue has been notified, it is assumed the event takes place at the ecclesia’s usual meeting place.

September

30-October 2:
  • Sutton Coldfield Youth Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: year 9+

    Speaker: Bro. Andy Oram (Birmingham, Hall Green).

October

1:
  • CSSU Teachers’ Gathering | 1 pm | Venue: Milnsbridge ecclesial hall

    Speakers: Brethren James Walker and Mark Tonge; theme: “Rooted and built up in him”.

  • CSN Praise and Fellowship Day | 1.30 pm | Venue: Lower School Hall, Kenilworth School

    Theme: “Living with Jesus day by day”. Introduced by Bro. Mike Hardy and explored through the thoughts and experiences of brothers and sisters. Further information on the website.

  • East Midlands Singing Class Praise Evening | 6.30 pm | Venue: Nottingham (Forest Road) ecclesial hall
  • Kettering Study Afternoon | 3 pm | Venue: Isebrook SEN College

    Speaker: Bro. James Trelfer (Birmingham, Hall Green); theme: “Journeys”: (1) “Ruth’s journey to Bethlehem”; (2) “David’s journey from Jerusalem”. Crèche facilities for young children.

  • Lye Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Simon Griffiths (Coventry, West); theme: “The Temple of Ezekiel’s prophecy”: (1) “The frame of a city”; (2) “He brought me to the temple”.

  • Sheffield Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich); theme: “The end is near”: (1) “Be clear-minded and self-controlled”; (2) “Love each other deeply”.

  • West Bromwich Study Fraternal | 6 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Reuben Evans (Birmingham, Bournville); theme: “King David – ruling through trial” (two talks).

1-9:
  • Rathmines Spring Bible School (NSW, Australia) | Venue: Rathmines Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Tim Galbraith – “Ecclesiastes – what’s the purpose of being alive?”; Bro. Mark O’Grady – “Isaac – man of faith, children of promise”; Bro. Steve Mansfield – “Aaron the High Priest – outstanding example of dedication”. Further information on the website.

7-9:
  • Hull and Beverley Youth Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: 14+

    Speaker: Bro. Darren Guy (Halifax, Balmoral Place); theme: “Paul’s message for the last days”.

8:
  • Birmingham (Bournville) Fraternal Study | 5 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Simon Griffiths (Coventry, West); theme: “Romans – the Gentiles have been made partakers”: (1) “He is a Jew which is one inwardly”; (2) “Not to doubtful disputations”.

  • Birmingham (Kings Norton) Autumn Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Vincent (Stirling); theme: “Unto us a son is given – Biblical lessons from birth and childhood”: (1) “She conceived and bare a son”; (2) “The slippery paths of youth”.

  • Burton-on-Trent Youth Day | Venue: ecclesial hall | Cost: £7

    Speaker: Bro. Simeon Guntrip (Manchester, Sale); theme: “The living word”. Booking essential.

  • Heckmondwike Autumn Fraternal Gathering | 6 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Walker (Doncaster); theme: “The Father and His Son”: (1) “I come to do your will, O God”; (2) “His Father’s business”.

  • Lichfield Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: Thomas Spencer Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Peter Forbes (Glenfield); theme: “In the beginning God created”: (1) “For his pleasure”; (2) “For his purpose”.

  • Newark Family Fraternal Gathering | 3.30 pm | Venue: Fernwood Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Evans (Napton-on-the-Hill): theme: “The Butler, Baker and Joseph versus the two malefactors and Christ”.

  • Rugby Young People’s Study Day | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: 16+ | Cost: £10

    Speaker: Bro. Alistair Firth (Cannock); theme: “Challenges of twenty-first century discipleship”.

8-9:
  • Vancouver (BC, Canada) Fraternal Gathering | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Marc Hunter (Saanich Peninsula); theme: “Thinking twice and the Sermon on the Mount”.

  • Sussex (NB, Canada) Thanksgiving Weekend Study | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Benjamin Link; theme: “God’s creation in Isaiah”.

15:
  • The Big Conversation | 1 pm | Venue: Nunnery Wood High School

    This event focuses on learning from feedback and experiences since last October. How have the small conversations gone? How were the briefing packs used? What has been tried? What has been learnt? What can be shared? What next?

  • Birmingham (Acocks Green) Meal-a-Day Presentation | 6 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Martyn East (Nottingham, South); theme: “Natural and spiritual food in Africa”.

  • Birmingham (Longbridge) Study Evening | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Matthew Baines (Coventry, West); theme: “Paul’s letter to Timothy” (two talks).

  • Bristol (Downend) Orchestra Rehearsal | 3-5 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall
  • Darlington Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Hellawell (Peterborough); theme: “Ecclesial life in perilous times” (two talks).

  • Glenfield Study Evening | 5 pm | Venue: Park House

    Speaker: Bro. Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green); theme: “The faith of the sons of Korah”: (1) “Let us make a captain, and let us return to Egypt”; (2) “I had rather be a doorkeeper in the house of my God”.

  • Napton-on-the-Hill Study Evening | 5 pm | Venue: Napton Village Hall

    General theme: “The parables of the Master”. Speaker: Bro. Robin Beeson (Birmingham, Longbridge); theme: “Figs and Vineyards (the labourers, the vineyard and the two sons)”.

  • Preston Fraternal Gathering | 2 pm | Venue: Samlesbury Memorial Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Guntrip (Barrow-in-Furness); theme: “The seven blessings of the book of Revelation”: (1) “Blessed is he that readeth”; (2) “Blessed are they which are called”.

  • Southampton Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Roger Long (Coventry, Grosvenor Road); theme: “Jesus – healer and teacher”: (1) “He hath done all things well”; (2) “Never man spake like this man”.

  • Watford Fraternal Gathering | 3 pm | Venue: Recital Hall, Nascot Wood School

    Speaker: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich); theme: “The grace of God”: (1) “Denying ungodliness”; (2) “Looking forward in hope”.

21-23:
  • Scarborough Study Weekend | Cost: £128

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew E. Walker (Doncaster); theme: “A man after God’s own heart”.

  • Stirling Study and Serve Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Preaching theme: “Have you read the book that changed the world?” Studies led by Bro. Mark Vincent (Stirling).

22:
  • Barrow-in-Furness Autumn Study Afternoon | 3 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. James Walker (Milnsbridge); theme: “Jeremiah’s message for today”: (1) “If they do these things in a green tree”; (2) “What shall be done in the dry?”

  • Birmingham (South) Fraternal Gathering | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Alan Sutton (Mumbles).

  • Bournemouth (Winton) Fraternal Afternoon | 4 pm |Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Matthew Biggs (Dunstable); theme: “The wonders of creation in the plant world – a service celebrating the glory of God in creation”, which includes a question-and-answer session.

  • Bristol (Downend) Jewish Clothing Relief Presentation | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. David Griffin (Birmingham, Kings Norton).

  • Cleckheaton CBM Evening | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Stephen Adams (Liverpool, City); theme: “CBM work in Macedonia”.

  • South-East joint Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: East Malling Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. David Simpson (Worcester); theme: “We have an altar (a look at the Epistle to the Hebrews)”.

  • UK Christadelphian Choir day | 10 am | Venue: Wolverhampton ecclesial hall

    At our Praise Evening, from 7 pm, there’s a chance to hear and learn songs from the new orange Worship Book, together with hymns and readings. Further information on the website.

  • Wanganui (New Zealand) Fraternal Weekend | 2 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Anthony Oosthuizen (Sydney, Castle Hill, NSW, Australia); theme: “If any man will come after me” (Matthew 16:24).

  • Rockingham Forest Autumn Study Afternoon | 3 pm | Venue: Pytchley Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. David Burges (Leamington Spa); theme: “Make a joyful noise – the feasts of the Lord”: (1) “Holy convocations in their seasons”; (2) “A feast of fat things”.

24-28:

Christadelphian Office Bible story time

26 (Wednesday):
  • Bible Story Time | 10.30 am | Venue: Christadelphian Office | Ages: up to 7

    A warm welcome awaits any children in the area, along with their siblings, parents, grandparents and carers.

29:
  • Ammanford Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Jeremy Thomas (Birmingham, Hall Green); theme: “Balaam, the son of Beor” (two talks).

  • Combined Cornish Ecclesias’ Autumn Fraternal Gathering | 6 pm | Venue: Camborne ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green).

  • Leicester (Glenhills) Study Day | 4.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich); theme: “The grace of God (Titus 2)”: (1) “Denying ungodliness”; (2) “Looking forward in hope”.

  • Morecambe Study Afternoon | 3 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Johnson (Lye); theme: “The merchants of Tarshish”: (1) “Pass ye over”; (2) “Alas, alas that great city”.

  • Northern Prophecy Day | 12 noon | Venue: Castleford ecclesial hall

    Theme: “The great day of God Almighty; gathering the world to battle”: (1) “The development of the Dragon” – Bro. Peter Egginton (Redcar); (2) “The development of the Beast and False Prophet” – Bro. Bernard Burt (Coventry, West); (3) “Milestones update” – Bro. Matthew Pearce (Rugby).

  • Norwich Fraternal Gathering | 3.30 pm | Venue: Hethersett Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Bramhill (Redditch); theme: “A changed Lord”: (1) “He was transfigured before them”; (2) “He appeared in another form”.

  • Nottingham (Jarvis Avenue) Autumn Study Afternoon | 4 pm |Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Darren Guy (Halifax, Balmoral Place); theme: “Song of Solomon”: (1) “Draw me, we will run after thee”; (2) “I went down to the garden”.

  • Reading Discovery, Fellowship and Food Evening | 6.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Michael Brown (Knowle and Dorridge); theme: “Out of Egypt – ancient Israel’s relationship with Egypt”.

  • UK Christadelphian Choir day | 10 am | Venue: Glasgow (TBC)

    At our Praise Evening, from 7 pm, there’s a chance to hear and learn songs from the new orange Worship Book, together with hymns and readings. Further information on the website.

November

5:
  • Bedford Study Fraternal | 6 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. David Blacklock (Napton-on-the-Hill); theme “The parable of Lot”.

  • CBM Europe Open Day | 1.30 pm | Venue: Coventry (Grosvenor Road) ecclesial hall

    Comprising short presentations on practical preaching, panel discussions, and a devotional talk led by Bro. Mike Lewis (Weston-super-Mare).

  • Kinver Study Fraternal | 4 pm | Venue: Ashwood Park School

    Speaker: Bro. Nicolas White (Pershore); theme: “The battle of that great day of God Almighty”.

  • Rugby Family Day | Venue: Clifton-upon-Dunsmore Primary School

    Speaker: Bro. Simeon Guntrip (Manchester, Sale); theme: “Noah’s days are our days”. There will be separate groups and a crèche to cater for children of all ages.

12:
  • Birmingham (Longbridge) Study Evening | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Johnson (Lye); theme: “The merchants of Tarshish”.

  • Blackburn Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. James Walker (Milnsbridge).

  • Cambridge Autumn Family Day | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Simon Dean (Bishops Stortford).

  • Cannock Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Luke Whitehouse (Shirley); theme: “Jonah the jealous”: (1) “Complaint”; (2) “Commit”.

  • Daventry Fraternal Study Evening | Venue: Watford Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Dafydd Jenkins (Cardiff, Museum Place).

  • Earlswood Study Afternoon | 3 pm | Venue: Earlswood Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Stephen Hale (Earlswood); theme: “David, Solomon, and the preparation for the temple”: (1) “Do all that is in thine heart”; (2) “So the service of the house of Yahweh was set in order”.

  • Lichfield Saturday Gathering | 4.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Martyn East (Nottingham, South); theme: “Meeting the Lord Jesus”: (1) “Did not our hearts burn within us”; (2) “Men and brethren, what shall we do?”

  • London Fellowship Day | 12 noon | Venue: London (Ealing) ecclesial hall | Ages: 25+

    Speaker: Bro. James Mundey (London, Ealing): theme: “Jesus is Lord – but who is Jesus for you?”

  • Shipley Fraternal Gathering | 2.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Phil Basten (Manchester, Sale); theme: “Conscience challenges 2016”.

  • Solihull / Shirley joint Fraternal Gathering | 5 pm | Venue: Solihull ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Johnson (Birmingham, Kings Norton); theme: “With Jesus at the Last Supper”: (1) “His hour was come”; (2) “Let not your hearts be troubled”.

18-20:
  • Bristol (Downend) Youth Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: 13+
  • Washington DC Family Bible Study Weekend | Venue: Camp Hashawha

    Speaker: Bro. Dennis Bevans (Baltimore, MD); theme: “1 Peter: love learned by experience”.

  • Victoria (BC, Canada) Fall Study Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Carr (Toronto, West, ON); theme: “Samson – my strength made perfect in weakness”.

19:
  • CALS Positive Preaching Day | 10 am | Venue: Solihull ecclesial hall / relayed to Southport ecclesial hall

    Theme: “Stand firm”.

  • Fair Haven Seasonal Fayre | 2 pm | Venue: Fair Haven Care Home

    All are welcome to come and participate in an afternoon of browsing stalls, enjoying refreshments and sharing fellowship with the residents.

  • Olivet Autumn Fair | 2-4 pm | Venue: Olivet Care Home

    There will be the usual selection of stalls including bric-a-brac, jewellery, toys, toiletries, cakes, teas and coffees and of course hats, and much more.

  • Combined Nottingham Ecclesias’ Fellowship Day | Venue: East Leake Academy

    Speakers: Brethren Roger Varley and Phil Arnold (Birmingham, Hall Green); theme: “Hezekiah – being strengthened by God”. Classes and activities will be arranged for children.

25-27:
  • Manchester (Sale) Youth Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: school year 10+ | Cost: £17

    Speaker: Bro. Kitson Reid (Birmingham, Acocks Green); theme: “Relationships in the twenty-first century – God’s perspective”. Further information on the website.

26:
  • Birmingham (Kings Norton) Study & Curry Evening | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Matthew Biggs (Dunstable).

  • CSSU / CSN Awareness Day on the Safeguarding Legislation of children and the vulnerable | 2 pm | Venue: Birmingham (West) ecclesial hall

    The aim of this Day is to: Consider awareness of good practice that can be adopted by ecclesias, CYC camps, family weekends and other organisations. Explain the criteria being used to determine when statutory monitoring procedures will have to be implemented. Provide an opportunity to share experiences and have questions answered. Further information on the website.

  • Napton-on-the-Hill Study Evening | Venue: Napton Village Hall
  • Weston-super-Mare Study Afternoon | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew E. Walker (Doncaster).

  • Wombourne Youth Day | Venue: ecclesial hall | Cost: £12 | Activity: rollerskating / Jewish dancing

    Speakers: Brethren Luke Foley (Coventry, West) and John Beall (Wombourne); theme: “In the kingdom …” Further information on the website.

December

2-4:
  • Lye Youth Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speakers: Brethren Sam Walton (Nottingham, South) and Jordan Walton (Kinver); theme: “Resurrection”.

  • Pioneer Centre Bible School Weekend | Venue: Pioneer Centre

    Theme: “Great examples of women of faith”. Speakers and subjects: Bro. Richard Mellowes (Caerphilly) – “Ruth” and “Abigail”; Bro. William Taylor (Cannock) – “Sarah” and “Hannah”; and Bro. Clive Walton (Kinver) – “Rahab” and “Anna”. The children and young people will have separate study classes, divided into ages 0-6, 7-10 and 11-16. Further information on the website.

Christadelphian Office Book Sale and Open Day

3:
  • Book Sale and Open Day | 9 am | Venue: Christadelphian Office

    Discounts will be available on much of our stock, both in store and online. Refreshments will be served throughout the day, and there will be an opportunity to see the libraries and the Office’s extensive archives. A warm welcome awaits.

  • Coventry (East) Study Afternoon | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Stephen Hole (Birmingham, Hall Green).

10:
  • Midlands Praise Day | 2 pm | Venue: Warwick Arts Centre

    Speaker: Bro. Anthony Whitehorn (Maidenhead); theme: “Jubilee”.

24-27:
  • Northern Winter Study | Venue: Castleton Youth Hostel

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Allfree (Nottingham, Forest Road); theme: “The resurrection of the Lord Jesus” (four talks). In addition there will be a few other studies including a breaking of bread. Regular pursuits such as evening hymn singing at a cavern entrance, walks, rambles and other activities for old and young alike will be included and a full children’s programme.

24-30:
  • Ontario Winter Bible School | Venue: Best Western Highland Inn & Conference Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Brethren Matt Davies (Nottingham, Forest Road, UK) – “Moses the man of God” (adults) and “Inspirational young people” (young people); Ron Cowie (East Torrens, S. Australia) – “Walking with God in challenging times” (adults) and “Why we are different” (young people); Matt Colby (Hamilton, Book Road, ON) – “The sons of Korah” (adults) and “Reasons to believe” (young people). Further information on the website.

24-Jan. 1, 2017:
27-30:
  • Eastern Winter Study | Venue: Letton Hall

    Speaker: Bro. David Burges (Leamington Spa); theme: “Looking unto Jesus”: a study of the Lord in the Epistle to the Hebrews. Further information on the website.

January 2017

22-29:
  • Melbourne Youth Conference | Venue: Adventure Resort, Philip Island

    Speakers: Brethren Naithan Schipper (Eastern Suburbs, Perth, Australia) and Ben Brinkerhoff (Christchurch North, New Zealand); theme: “One” (Ephesians 4:5,6). Further information on the website.

February 2017

4:
  • UK Christadelphian Choir day | 10 am | Venue: Solihull ecclesial hall

    Rehearsals from 10 am to 5.30 pm; Praise Evening for all from 7 pm. Further information on the website.

25:
  • Rugby Prophecy Day | Venue: Benn Hall
  • Weston-super-Mare Study Afternoon | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green).

March 2017

11:
  • Cambridge Spring Family Day | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Pennington (Daventry).

24-26:
  • Family Bible Study Weekend | Venue: Coalbrookdale YHA | Cost: £65

    Speaker: Bro. Dafydd Jenkins (Cardiff, Museum Place).

25:
  • Chelmsford, Rayleigh & East Ham joint Fraternal Gathering | 3 pm | Venue: Margaretting Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Peter King (Worcester); theme: “Lessons from Luke”.

  • Kent Prophecy Day | 3.30 pm | Venue: East Malling Village Hall

    Speakers: Brethren Roger Long (Coventry, Grosvenor Road), Simeon Guntrip (Manchester, Sale), and Don Pearce (Rugby); theme: “The most High rules in the kingdom of men …”

April 2017

1:
13-16:
  • Victoria (BC, Canada) CYC Conference | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Stephen Macfarlane (Hamilton, Book Road, ON); theme: “Samuel – strengthening relationships”.

21-23:
  • Cambridge Youth Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Wayne Manship (Newport).

28-30:
  • Swanwick Family Bible Weekend | Venue: Hayes Conference Centre

    Speakers: Brethren James Walker (Milnsbridge) and Jeremy Brown (Mumbles). Further information on the website.

29:

May 2017

7-12:
  • Coffs Harbour Bible School The theme for the week is “On track with the pioneers”

    Speakers and subjects – Bro. Bernard Burt (Coventry, West, UK) – “Leading the way to Zion – Ezra and Nehemiah”; and Bro. Carl Parry (Salisbury, S. Australia) – “Forging frontiers for Christ – Peter and John”. Further information on the website.

28-June 2:
  • Family Bible School, Swanwick | Venue: Hayes Conference Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Steve McGeorge (Enfield, South Australia) – “Joined unto Yahweh: successful Levites from all ages”; Bro. Jonathan Cope (Coventry, West) – “The wisdom of the prudent: lessons from the Proverbs”; Bro. Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green) – “Come over into Macedonia and help us”. Further information on the website.

29-June 2:
  • Hertfordshire Spring Bible School | Venue: High Leigh Conference Centre

    Theme: “Fear God, and keep his commandments: for this is the whole duty of man”; speakers and subjects: “A schoolmaster to bring us unto Christ” – Bro. Philip Jannaway (Fawley); “The Apocalypse: its structure and context” – Bro. Stephen Egginton (Stourport); “The book of Ecclesiastes: wisdom opposes folly” – Bro. Paul Danks (Napton-on-the-Hill). Further information on the website.

June 2017

10:
  • Cambridge Fraternal Gathering | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Whittaker (Crewe).

July 2017

15:
  • Leamington Spa Fraternal Gathering | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Owen (Mumbles).

August 2017

7-12:
  • Harper Adams Bible School | Venue: Harper Adams University

    Theme: “Behold your King is coming”; speakers and subjects: Bro. Roger Long (Coventry, Grosvenor Road) – “The coming King in Zechariah”; Bro. Joni Mannell (Walsall) – “Paul’s perspective on Sinai”; Bro. Jeremy Brown (Mumbles) – “Exhortation on these last days from Jude”. Further information on the website.

21-26:
  • Brecon Bible School | Venue: Christ College

    Theme: “Teach me Thy way, O Lord”. Speakers and subjects: Bro. Leen Ritmeyer (Cardiff, Museum Place) – “Nehemiah and the joy of Jerusalem”; Bro. Jon Hale (Crewe) – “Romans: the Gospel in a nutshell”; and Bro. Kitson Reid (Birmingham, Acocks Green) – “The Letter to the Philippians”. Further information on the website.

  • Christadelphian Conference | Venue: Lane End Conference Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Andrew Johnson (Birmingham, Kings Norton) – “Songs of deliverance”; Bro. Simeon Guntrip (Manchester, Sale) – “The Epistle of James”; Bro. John Owen (Mumbles) – “Zephaniah – wait upon the Lord”. Further information on the website.

November 2017

4:
  • Weston-super-Mare Study Afternoon | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Roger Long (Coventry, Grosvenor Road).

11:
  • Cambridge Autumn Family Day | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich).

Privacy |  Terms & Conditions |  Site Map |  Site by Quick By Design
Registered Address
The Christadelphian, 404 Shaftmoor Lane, Hall Green, Birmingham, B28 8SZ
Registered charity in England and Wales (No. 240090)
A charitable company limited by guarantee
(Company No. 329186 - England and Wales)
Tel: +44 (0)121 777 6328
Fax: +44 (0)121 778 5024
loading loading...