Account Login

Sign In  |  Register
You are here: Home  > What's on?

What's happening at ecclesias around the world?

The Fraternal Gatherings section from The Christadelphian magazine has, for many years, been a comprehensive list of the events happening at ecclesias throughout the world. For convenience, this will also appear here on our website, and be updated on a monthly basis; thereby making it easier to access the information.

The Fraternal Gatherings section from The Christadelphian magazine has, for many years, been a comprehensive list of the events happening at ecclesias throughout the world. For convenience, this will also appear here on our website, and be updated on a monthly basis; thereby making it easier to access the information.

  • Any new events added since last month are highlighted.
  • Events shown in italics may be of particular interest for young people.
  • Whereas limited but essential information can be found in the magazine for events occurring in the next few months, full details for all events are shown below.
  • Where no venue has been notified, it is assumed the event takes place at the ecclesia’s usual meeting place.

December

23-29:
  • Ontario (Canada) Winter Bible School | Venue: Highland Inn & Conference Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green, UK) – “The rise and fall of King Saul”; Bro. Don Pearce (Rugby, UK) – “Bible prophecy coming alive today”; Bro. Ken Styles (Royal Oak, MI, USA) – “Family life in the Lord”. Further information on the website.

23-31:
  • New Zealand Family Bible School | Venue: Blue Skies Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Stephen Palmer (Mumbles, UK) – “Ezra-Nehemiah: one scroll, one message”; Bro. Roger Lewis (Christchurch North, New Zealand) – “Gabriel: Messiah’s evening angel”. Further information on the website.

  • Rathmines Summer Bible School | Venue: Rathmines Centre

    Theme: “Shine as lights”. Speakers and subjects: Bro. Roger Long (Coventry, Grosvenor Road, UK) – “The praise of his glory (Ephesians)”; Bro. Peter Owen (Mumbles, UK) – “Avoiding catastrophe in the wilderness! (1 Corinthians 10)”; Bro. James McCann (Riverwood, NSW) – “Faithful family legacies”. Further information on the website.

24-27:
  • Northern Winter Study | Venue: Castleton Youth Hostel

    Speakers: Brethren Gab Bauer, Andrew Harrison, Wayne Marshall and Neil Mullen; theme: “Zechariah”.

27-30:
  • Eastern Winter Study | Venue: Letton Hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Hellawell (Peterborough); theme: “The man after God’s heart” (five studies). Further information on the website.

28-Jan. 3, 2018:
  • New Zealand Bible School | Venue: Mi Camp, Lake Taupo

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich, UK) – “Strangers and pilgrims” (1 Peter); Bro. Ron Houben (Whangarei, New Zealand) – “Lord show us the Father”. Evening sessions: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan – “Esther – an unlikely saviour”. Teen and Sunday School sessions run alongside the main studies; Sunday School theme: “Miracles of Jesus in the Gospel of John”. Further information on the website.

January 2018

1:
  • Coventry (West) Family Study Day | 12.15 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Matthew Pearce (Rugby); theme: “The journey of discipleship”: (1) “The majesty of the Creator”; (2) “The God of our fathers”; (3) “Engraved upon the heart”. To conclude by 6 pm; crèche and classes for children 4-13. Booking required.

6:
  • Birmingham (Bournville) Fraternal Study Evening | 5 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Paul Danks (Napton-on-the-Hill); theme: “Harmony in praise and worship”: (1) “Let the saints be joyful in glory”; (2) “The psalm of the victor”.

13:
  • Glenfield Study Evening | 6 pm | Venue: Park House

    Speaker: Bro. Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green); theme: “The psalms of the sons of Korah”: (1) “As the hart panteth after the water brooks”; (2) “How amiable are thy tabernacles”.

  • Nuneaton Fraternal Gathering | 4.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Simon Collard (Cambridge); theme: “Hasting unto the coming of the day of God: a review of 2017 with the Bible in hand”.

20:
  • Petersfield Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: Steep Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. David Bilton (Maidenhead); theme: “Prayer – such a powerful blessing”.

26-28:
27:
  • Knowle and Dorridge Fraternal Gathering | 3.30 pm | Venue: Fentham Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Sam Tompkins (Coventry, East); theme: “The extraordinary acts of Paul and Silas”. A fully staffed crèche for pre-school children, and Bible Time activities for infant school-age children. Booking for crèche requested.

  • Walsall Fellowship Day | 10 am | Venue: Aldridge Community Centre | Ages: 25+ | Cost: £10

    Activities will include Bible Study and discussion, praise, games, variety activities, and time to chill out. Booking required.

February 2018

3:
  • London (Thornton Heath) Fraternal Gathering | 4.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Simon Dean (Ware); theme: “Snapshots from Corinth”.

10:
  • Campaigners’ Fraternal | Venue: Moseley School

    Speakers: Brethren Ben Collard (Birmingham, Longbridge), Nigel Patterson (Newquay) and Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green).

16-18:
  • Worcester Youth Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andy Smith.

24:

March 2018

3:
  • Cannock Junior Youth Day | 10 am-4.30 pm | Venue: Hazel Slade Primary School | Ages: school years 3-6 | Cost: £3

    Speaker: Bro. Jordan Walton (Kinver); theme: “Jesus and his friends”. Booking required.

  • Glasgow (Kelvin) Fraternal Gathering | 3 pm | Venue: Chryston Cultural Centre

    Speaker: Bro. James Walker (Milnsbridge). Crèche facilities are available.

  • Morecambe Study Afternoon | 3 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Guntrip (Barrow-in-Furness).

9-11:
  • The Kettering Weekend

    Speakers: Brethren David Pearce (Northampton) and Roger Varley (Birmingham, Hall Green).

10:
  • Kent Prophecy Day | 3.30 pm | Venue: East Malling Village Hall

    Theme: “Signs for our times”. Speakers and subjects: (1) “The voice of the prophets” – Bro. Philip Weatherall (Daventry); “The testimony of Jesus is the spirit of prophecy” – Bro. Clive Brooks (South Downs).

  • Napton-on-the-Hill Study Evening | Venue: Napton Village Hall
  • Oldbury Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Neil Jakeways (Sedgley).

16-18:
17:
  • CBM New Generation Day
  • Weston-super-Mare Study Afternoon | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Alan Sutton (Mumbles).

April 2018

7:
14-22:
21:
  • Birmingham Christadelphian Choir Music Evening | 5 pm | Venue: Warwick Hall

    A performance of Handel’s oratorio “Israel in Egypt”.

  • High Wycombe Spring Study Evening | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Ian Prentice (Bedford); theme: “The importance and significance of biblical symbols”: (1) “Head covering”; (2) “Portraits of Christ in the Tabernacle”.

28:

May 2018

12:
27-Jun. 1:
  • Swanwick Family Bible School | Venue: Hayes Conference Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Bro Mark O’Grady (Tawa, New Zealand) – “Solomon and his cabinet”; Bro. Gabriel Bauer (Rochdale) – “Ephesians – the praise of the glory of His grace”; and Bro. James Walker (Milnsbridge) – “The ecclesia in the wilderness”. Further information on the website.

June 2018

23:

July 2018

7-15:
  • Australian Christadelphian Conference

    Speakers: Brethren Darren Guy (Halifax, Balmoral Place, UK), Michael Edgecombe (Mount Barker, S. Australia) and John Pople (San Francisco Peninsula, CA, USA); theme: “Alive in Christ”. Further information on the website.

14-21:
  • Manitoulin Family Bible Camp

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Bryan Styles (Detroit, Livonia, MI) – “Lessons in Colossians”; and Bro. Stephen Palmer (Cardiff, Museum Place, UK) – “The word of truth”. Further information on the website.

15-21:
  • Manitoulin Youth Conference

    Speaker: Bro. Roger Lewis (Christchurch, New Zealand); theme: “Abraham and Sarah”. Further information on the website.

21:
  • Leamington Spa Fraternal Gathering | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Michael Riley (Bournemouth, Winton).

August 2018

6-11:
  • Harper Adams Bible School | Venue: Harper Adams University

    Theme: “Unto a perfect man”. Speakers and subjects: Bro. John Owen (Mumbles) – “David – shepherding Israel”; Bro. Tim Morgan (Ashton-under-Lyne) – “Second fiddle: first class” [Lessons from some second tier Bible characters]; Bro. Martyn Lawrence (Doncaster) – “When I was a child” [birth and early years of Jesus, prior to baptism]. The School provides a full programme of Bible talks, studies, children’s classes, and young people’s activities. There are recreational and sports activities for all ages, including the use of a swimming pool, sports hall, and squash courts. Further information on the website.

11-17:
18-25:
20-25:
  • Brecon Bible School | Venue: Christ College

    Theme: “Teach me Thy way, O Lord”. Speakers and subjects: Bro. Stephen Hole (Birmingham, Hall Green) – “The place that God has chosen”; Bro. David Nicholls (Gorseinon) – “Hosea – the unbounded love of God”; and Bro. Mark Vincent (Stirling) – “The prince of this world”. Further information on the website.

  • Christadelphian Conference | Venue: Lane End Conference Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Stephen Palmer (Mumbles) – “The Good Shepherd”; Bro. Mick Roberts (Ashby-de-la Zouch) – “The gospel of Ruth”; and Bro. Jeremy Thomas (Walsall) – “Exhortations from Revelation”. Further information on the website.

September 2018

1:
29-October 7:

October 2018

13:
  • Morecambe Study Afternoon | 3 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Whittaker (Crewe).

29-November 2:
  • Nuneaton (Whitestone) Study Week | Venue: Pioneer Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Jon Davies (Watford) – “Mark: identity and following Jesus”; Bro. Nathan Walker (Nuneaton, Whitestone) – “Glorify God in your body”. A full children’s programme will be arranged. Further information on the website.

November 2018

3:
10:
17:
  • Weston-super-Mare Study Afternoon | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich).

24:

December 2018

22-30:
Privacy |  Terms & Conditions |  Site Map |  Site by Quick By Design
Registered Address
The Christadelphian, 404 Shaftmoor Lane, Hall Green, Birmingham, B28 8SZ
Registered charity in England and Wales (No. 240090)
A charitable company limited by guarantee
(Company No. 329186 - England and Wales)
Tel: +44 (0)121 777 6328
Fax: +44 (0)121 778 5024
loading loading...